AIM Rule 26

The following information is being disclosed for the purposes of Rule 26 of the AIM Rules for Companies.

Website last updated on 28 September 2018 in accordance with AIM Rule 26.

Note: Zambeef Products PLC is incorporated under the laws of Zambia and the rights of its shareholders are governed by the Zambian Law and may be different from the rights of shareholders in a UK incorporated company.
The Company is subject to Zambian law and procedure relating to Takeovers and Mergers contained in the Securities Act No. 41 of 2016.


Description of business

Please click here.

Corporate Governance

Please click here.

Board of Directors

Please click here.

Board committees

Please click here.

Country of incorporation and main country of operation

Zambeef Products PLC (Zambeef) is incorporated and domiciled in Zambia. Its main operations are in Zambia.

Current constitutional documents

Please click here.

Details of any other exchanges or trading platforms

Sector: Food Products
Listings
– London: London Stock Exchange (LSE)
– Listing date
– Lusaka: Lusaka Stock Exchange (LuSE)
– Listing date
Info
AIM Market of the LSE (AIM)
: 23 June 2011
LuSE
: 7 February 2003
ISIN code ZM0000000201
TIDM Code/AIM Symbol ZAM
SEDOL B4NZFZ9
LuSE stock name ZAMBEEF
Reuters ZAMB.LZ
BloombergZAMBEEF:ZL
No. of Ordinary Shares in issue300,579,590
No. of Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares in issue100,057,658
Total no. of voting rights380,625,756
% of securities not in public hands *8.8%

* Securities not in public hands

Significant shareholders

As at 30 September 2018, the Company has been advised of the following notable interests in its ordinary share capital.

NameCurrent Position% of Shareholding
CDC Group Plc52,601,43517.5%
M & G Investment Management46,304,40815.4%
Africa Life35,177,23911.7%
National Pension Scheme Authority (Zambia)24,979,8198.3%
Sussex Trust14,000,0004.7%
Eastspring Investment11,995,0624.0%
Artio Global Investors9,360,0003.1%
Rhodora8,639,3742.9%
JB Management8,175,0002.7%

CDC Group Plc are also the holders of 100,057,658 convertible redeemable preference shares. These shares have three voting rights for every four preference shares held resulting in CDC having 34.8% of the voting rights.

Details of any restrictions on the transfer of securities

None.

If any shareholder wishes to move their shares between the Lusaka and AIM stock markets they should contact their Broker who will be able to facilitate such a move on their behalf.

Financial information

Please click here.

Company announcements

Please click here.

Advisers

Nominated and Financial AdviserFinancial Public RelationsDepository
Strand Hanson Ltd
26 Mount Row
London, W1K 3SQ
Powerscourt
1 Tudor Street
London, EC4Y 0AH
Computershare Investor Services
The Pavilions, Bridgewater Road
Bristol BS99 6ZZ, United Kingdom
Broker (UK)AuditorsRegistrars
finnCap
60 New Broad Street
London, EC2M 1JJ
Grant Thornton LLP
5th Floor Mukuba Pension House
Dedan Kimathi Road
P.O. Box 30885, Lusaka, Zambia
Computershare Investor Services (Jersey) Ltd
Queensway House, Hilgrove Street
St Helier, Jersey JE1 1ES
Central Securities Depository (Zambia)Solicitor to Co. on matters of Zambian lawSolicitor to Co. on matters of English law
Lusaka Stock Exchange Limited
Exchange Building
Central Park, Cairo Road
P.O. Box 34523, Lusaka, Zambia
Musa Dudhia & Co
3rd Floor, Mpile Park
74 Independent Avenue
P.O. Box 31198, Lusaka, Zambia
Fieldfisher
Riverbank House
2 Swan Lane
London, EC4R 3TT
Broker (Zambia)
Pangaea Securities
1st Floor, Pangaea Office Park
Great East Road
P.O. Box 30163, Lusaka, Zambia